. Section 18-3-402(l)(a) and (2)(c), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), provides as follows:
“(1) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sex--ual penetration on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:
*618(a) The actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence;
“(2) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class 3 felony, but it is a class 2 felony if:
(c) The actor is armed with a deadly weapon and uses the deadly weapon to cause submission of the victim.”
. Section 18-4-202, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), provides in pertinent part:
“(1) A person commits first degree burglary if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or occupied structure with the intent to commit therein a crime, other than trespass as defined in this article, against a person or property, and if in effecting entry or while in the building or occupied structure or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime assaults or menaces any person, or he or another participant is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon.
“(2) First degree burglary is a class 3 felony.”
. Section 16-1 l-309(2)(a)(I), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Supp.), defines a crime of violence to include a crime in which the defendant used a deadly weapon in the commission of sexual assault.
. In granting the defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal the court orally ruled as follows: