S.W. ex rel. Wacker v. Towers Boat Club, Inc.
[…] Radovich, 175 Colo. 537, 489 P.2d 308, superseded by statute, § 13-21-115, as recognized in Lakeview Assocs., Ltd. v. Maes, 907 P.2d 580 (Colo.1995).

B. The Attractive Nuisance Doctrine and Section 13-21-115

I 19 In Mile High Fence, we abolished the trespasser-licensee-invitee trichotomy and *1262mandated that landowners instead be held to a more general reasonable person standard. 175 Colo. at 548, 489 P.2d at 314. In 1986, in response to Mile High Fence, the General Assembly enacted section 13-21-115, which reinstated the trichotomy. Vigil v. Franklin, 103 P.3d 322, 326 (Colo.2004). In Gallegos v. Phipps, 779 P.2d 856, 862 (Colo.1989), however, we observed that the statute "impose[d] on landowners a higher standard of care with respect to a licensee than an invitee"; we therefore declared it unconstitutional, holding that "[such an inverted hierarchy of duties bears no rational relationship to a legitimate governmental interest," id.