S.W. ex rel. Wacker v. Towers Boat Club, Inc.
[…] § 18-21-115(8.5).

120 This explicit statement of legislative intent reinforces our conclusion that all children, not just trespassers, may recover under the attractive nuisance doctrine. We recognize, of course, that the statutory provision sustaining the attractive nuisance doctrine appears in subsection (2) of section 13-21-115 ("This subsection (2) shall not be construed to abrogate the doctrine of attractive nuisance as applied to persons under fourteen years of age."), whereas the hierarchical provision is found in subsection (8.5). But in interpreting the statute, we must read it "as a whole, construing each provision consistently and in harmony with the overall statutory design." Whitaker v. People, 48 P.3d 555, 558 (Colo.2002).