dissenting in part from the denial of rehearing.
[…] 1198 Subsection 18-1.3-1004(5)(a) provides:
Any sex offender sentenced pursuant to subsection (1) of this section and convicted of one or more additional crimes arising *42out of the same incident as the sex offense shall be sentenced for the sex offense and such other crimes so that the sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently.
99 In construing this statutory provision, we must strive to discern and give effect to the General Assembly's intent. Romero v. People, 179 P.3d 984, 986 (Colo.2007).