Williams v. State
[…] The same instruction was criticized in Scaggs, supra, and Townley, supra. Likewise, the court’s instruction number 14, left the jury to speculate that appellant had a duty to raise a reasonable doubt to show the theory of self-defense. The rule in this jurisdiction is that once the self-defense is established it is the duty of the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the appellant was not acting in self-defense. Instruction 14, misled the jury.

Instruction number 9, did not completely encompass all the provisions contained in 21 O.S.1981, § 733. The State admitted that appellant was an employee of Meda Lively, but the instruction omitted the second provision of the Statute, “Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in either of the following cases: ... 2. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of his or her husband, wife, parent, child, master, mistress .... ” The Oklahoma Jury Instructions Commission defined “mistress” as “female employer.”

The majority opinion passes over these assignments of error as having not been objected to.