Oberson v. Shreeve
[…] The physical evidence reflected that appel-lee had almost completed his turn prior to the accident. With all of the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to appel-lee, and disregarding any evidence in conflict therewith, we find substantial evidence to support the findings of the trial court. It did not err in weighing the credible evidence and applying the law and reaching the conclusion that appellants’ driver was more negligent than appellee.

Appellants cite § 31-5-209(a)(i), W.S. 1977, for the proposition that appellee breached the statutory duty to remain in his right hand lane of travel at a time appellants’ driver was committed to passing appellee’s vehicle. It reads:

“(i) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”

In Distad v.