Johnson v. State
[…] Additionally, the appellant assigns as error that his punishment was excessive. We disagree. In view of the overwhelming evidence of the appellant’s guilt and the fact that his punishment is well within the range provided by statute, we cannot conscientiously say that the sentence imposed shocks the conscience of the Court. See, Edwards v. State, 645 P.2d 528 (Okl.Cr.1982). Accordingly, this assignment of error is without merit.

For the above and foregoing reasons, the judgment and sentence of the trial court is, hereby, AFFIRMED.

CORNISH and BRETT, JJ., concur.

. 21 O.S.1981, § 1431 reads in pertinent part as follows:

Every person who breaks into and enters the dwelling house of another, in which there is *581at the time some human being, with the intent to commit some crime therein....