State, Department of Revenue & Taxation v. Guadagnoli
[…] Subsequent to the entry of the aforesaid order by the trial court, this court published its decision in State of Wyoming,Department of Revenue and Taxation, Motor Vehicle Division v.Andrews, Wyo., 671 P.2d 1239 (1983). That case was concerned with the same problem as that which confronts us here, and our conclusion in Andrews is contrary to that reached by the trial court in this case.

In Andrews, we drew attention to § 31-5-301, W.S. 1977 which provides:

"(a) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.

"(b) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with paragraph (a) of this section, the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized shall be maximum lawful speeds, and no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of such maximum limits: