dissenting.
[…] All of these items were based on either a percentage or on a certain amount of profit in relation to that of the previous year. The fund was to be divided every four months among employees participating for the full term of the accumulation.
I agree with the majority that the plan should be considered in its totality. Gandy v. Park National Bank, 200 Colo. 298, 615 P.2d 20 (1980). I also agree that the pertinent statutory provision which determines whether the sums to be paid were a profit sharing plan or wages is that portion of § 8-4-101(9), C.R.S., which states that such payments are wages:
“[I]f the labor or service to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment.”
Applying the totality of the facts regarding this plan to the statute, I conclude that the trial court was correct when it stated: