Three issues are presented for review:
[…] Applying these standards to the evidence at bar, we find that the Department met its burden of proof, notwithstanding its failure to establish the time the accident occurred and whether the appellant had imbibed only after the accident.
The order of the District Court is AFFIRMED.
BARNES, C.J., SIMMS, V.C.J., and HODGES, LAVENDER and HARGRAVE, JJ., concur. DOOLIN and KAUGER, JJ., dissent. OP ALA, J., concurs in part, dissents in part.. 47 O.S. § 754(3) provides in part:
Upon receipt of a written blood or breath test report reflecting that the arrested person had an alcohol concentration of ten hundredths (0.10) or more, accompanied by a sworn report from a law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place of this state, while under the influence of alcohol, the Commissioner of Public Safety shall revoke the license to drive of the arrested person and any nonresident operating privilege for a period of ninety (90) days.
. The facts here are distinguishable from those in Hill v. State, 500 P.2d 1080 (Okl.Cr.1972). There it was held that where defendants submitted to color of authority of officer who asked if they would come down to the police department for some questioning, were followed by the officer as they drove to the police station and were not free to travel in a direction other than that directed by the police officer, without being impeded by the officer, arrest occurred at that point in time when the officer directed the defendants to go to the police department, even though they were not told they were under arrest.
. The 1971 version of Section 754 differed in that it required proof that the person had been in fact driving under the influence:
The hearing shall be transcribed and its scope cover the issues of whether the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor, ... 47 O.S.1971, § 754.
See Application of Baggett, supra, at 1018-1019.