Three issues are presented for review:
[…] See, Puckett v. State, 363 P.2d 953 (Okl.Cr.1961); Farnsworth v. State, 343 P.2d 744 (Okl.Cr.1959); Hoskins v. State, 286 P.2d 293 (Okl.Cr.1955). Amendments in 1975 and 1977 expanded an officer’s authority for warrantless arrests to include instances where at the scene of an accident he has reasonable cause to believe that the party was driving a motor vehicle involved in the accident and was under the influence of intoxicants. See, Okl.Sess.Laws 1975, c. 228, § 1; Okl.Sess.Laws 1977, c. 27, § 1. In 1982, the Legislature broadened the pertinent provision of Section 196, which today reads as follows:
A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
[[Image here]]
5. When he has probable cause to believe that the party was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle involved in an accident upon the public highways, streets or turnpikes and was under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor or who was under the influence of any substance included in the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, Sections 2-101 et seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
In Castellano v.