Borg v. District Court of the Second Judicial District, for the City & County of Denver
[…] Under the guidelines in Holmes, the trial judge had the discretion to accept the direct information for filing. I would discharge the rule.

I am authorized to say that ROVIRA, J., joins in this dissent.

. The passenger’s statement relates, among other things:

Karen [Borg] didn’t see the girl. I don’t know why she didn’t see her. She was clearly visible to me. I was looking straight ahead.

. Section 18-3-105, 8 C.R.S. (1983 Supp.) provides:

Any person who causes the death of another person by conduct amounting to criminal negligence commits criminally negligent homicide which is a class 1 misdemeanor. Criminal negligence is defined in section 18-

1-501(3), 8 C.R.S. (1978), as follows: