Following delivery, Metz billed CLH for the cost of the materials. Subsequently, CLH went bankrupt, and Metz was not paid. Metz timely filed mechanics’ liens and notices of lis pendens, and brought these foreclosure actions against the landowners’ property. The actions were consolidated for trial.
*491After reviewing the stipulation of facts, briefs, affidavits, and other material before it, the trial court held the liens to be valid and confirmed Metz’ right of foreclosure against each landowner. On appeal, the landowners argue that Metz was not entitled to the liens.
Section 38-22-101(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A) provides, in relevant part:
“[A]ll persons of every class, performing labor upon or furnishing ... materials to be used in construction ... of any building ... or any other structure or improvement upon land ... shall have a lien upon the property ... for which they have furnished materials ... for the value of such ... material furnished, whether at the instance of the owner, or of any other person acting by his authority or under him, as agent, contractor, or otherwise .... ”
This statute is based on principles which “protect persons whose labor or material enhances the value or the condition of another’s real property.” Seracuse Lawler & Partners, Inc. v.