Wagner v. Allen
[…] We also reject the objectors’ assertion that the water court erred in failing to impose a water delivery pattern consistent with the rotational pattern utilized in the past as a condition of its final decree. The application for change in place and type of use filed by the Conexsel group and PSC constitutes an application for a “change of water rights.” § 37-92-103(5), 15 C.R.S. (1973). Section 37-92-305(3), 15 C.R.S. (1973), which governs such proceedings, states in pertinent part as follows:

A change of water right ... shall be approved if such change or plan will not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or decreed conditional water right.

Under this statutory provision, applicants for a change of water rights have the burden of establishing the absence of injurious results from the proposed change. Rominiecki v. McIntyre Livestock Corp., 633 P.2d 1064 (Colo.1981); Weibert v.