State Insurance Fund v. Orior, Inc.
[…] State Insurance Fund v. Orior, Inc.

YOUNG, Presiding Judge:

The State Insurance Fund filed suit against various corporations and individuals to recover premiums due on a workers’ compensation insurance policy. The only issue in this appeal concerns the individuals who were directors and officers of the corporate defendants. The Fund seeks judgment against the individuals because of the corporations’ suspensions for failure to pay the Oklahoma Franchise Tax under 68 O.S. 1981 § 1212, which provides:

(c) Each trustee, director or officer of any such corporations, association or organization, whose right to do business within this State shall be so forfeited, shall, as to any and all debts of such corporation, association or organization, which may be created or incurred with his knowledge, approval and consent, within this State after such forfeiture and before the reinstatement of the right of such corporation to do business, be deemed and held liable thereon in the same manner and to the same extent as if such trustees, directors, and officers of such corporation, association or organization were partners.

The facts are not in dispute. In December, 1979, the corporate defendants made application to renew a policy from the Fund.