GENERAL BACKGROUND
[…] We reverse the judgments of the court of appeals in both cases.
I.
GENERAL BACKGROUND
To place these appeals in focus, it is necessary in this section I to trace the legislative, judicial, and administrative history which provides the factual and legal background that resulted in this litigation. In sections II (Adams County) and III (Weld County), we will first discuss the events leading up to the Commission’s action in each case, summarize the order entered by the Commission and the decision of the court of appeals in each proceeding, and then address the merits of each appeal.
Under section 8-73-107(3)(a), 3 C.R.S. (1973 & 1983 Supp.), of the Colorado Employment Security Act (Act), an employee who performs services “in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution” is not eligible to receive unemployment compensation when not working between academic terms, if the employee has reasonable assurances of continued employment.2 In Board of County Commissioners v.