GENERAL BACKGROUND
[…] (1) Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of the district courts, superior courts, the probate court of the city and county of Denver, and the juvenile court of the city and county of Denver, except in:
(b) Cases in which the constitutionality of a statute, a municipal charter provision, or an ordinance is in question;
(2) The court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction to review awards or actions of the industrial commission, as provided in articles 53 and 74 of title 8, C.R.S. ...
Section 8-74-107(2), 3 C.R.S. (1983 Supp.), states:
Actions, proceedings, or suits to set aside, vacate, or amend any final decision of the commission shall be commenced in the court of appeals within twenty (20) days....
Clearly, under section 13-4-102(1), the court of appeals is presently without jurisdiction to consider an issue involving the *844constitutionality of a statute, municipal charter, or ordinance on appeal from a final judgment of a lower court. See McCamant v.