GENERAL BACKGROUND
[…] Adams County, 650 P.2d at 1300.
B.
The petitioners first argue that the court of appeals lacked jurisdiction to review the Commission’s order granting unemployment compensation to the three Headstart Program workers. Specifically, they argue that the court of appeals’ decision was issued in violation of section 13 — 4—102.(l)(b), 6 C.R.S. (1973), which provides that the court of appeals’ jurisdiction to review lower court judgments does not include “[cjases in which the constitutionality of a statute ... is in question.” We reject this position.
Section 13-4-102, 6 C.R.S. (1973 & 1983 Supp.), provides in pertinent part:
Jurisdiction. (1) Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of the district courts, superior courts, the probate court of the city and county of Denver, and the juvenile court of the city and county of Denver, except in:
(b) Cases in which the constitutionality of a statute, a municipal charter provision, or an ordinance is in question;
(2) The court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction to review awards or actions of the industrial commission, as provided in articles 53 and 74 of title 8, C.R.S. ...
Section 8-74-107(2), 3 C.R.S. (1983 Supp.), states:
Actions, proceedings, or suits to set aside, vacate, or amend any final decision of the commission shall be commenced in the court of appeals within twenty (20) days....