Furthermore, although the absence of a specific rule authorizing particular procedural events might in some circumstances indicate an abuse of discretion by a district court which participates in such events, the basis for the exercise of judicial authority is normally found in jurisdictional statutes, not in the language of procedural rules.6
*1136In this case, we conclude that respondent had jurisdiction to review the conditional plea agreement entered into by petitioner by virtue of the statute authorizing district courts to approve such arrangements. Section 16-7-302, 8 C.R.S. (1978), describes the responsibilities of trial courts with respect to plea agreements. Section 16-7-302(3) provides that “the judge in every case should exercise an independent judgment in deciding whether to grant charge and sentence concessions.” When, as apparently occurred here, both charge and sentence concessions are agreed upon by the parties and approved by the district court on the basis of an express condition, we hold that the district court retains jurisdiction over the plea agreement so approved at least until such time as the