Section 25-3-102, 11 C.R.S. (1982), provides that “[t]he department shall issue licenses to applicants furnishing satisfactory evidence of fitness to conduct and maintain such institution in accordance with the provisions of this part 1 and the rules and regulations adopted by such department.” Further, section 25-3-103, 11 C.R.S. (1982 & 1984 Supp.), establishes the statutory means for the revocation or denial of operating licenses, to which the hearing provisions of section 24-4-105, 10 C.R.S. (1982), are made applicable. Moreover, section 24-4-104, 10 C.R.S. (1982 & 1984 Supp.), contains general standards regarding licen-sure and subsection (12) of that provision states that “[i]n an appropriate case a revoked or suspended license may be reissued.”