dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
By constitutional and statutory provisions, Wyoming denies the election franchise to any person convicted of an infamous crime or felony unless his civil rights have been restored. Article 6, § 6 of the state Constitution provides:
“All idiots, insane persons, and persons convicted of infamous crimes, unless restored to civil rights, are excluded from the elective franchise.”
Section 6-10-106, W.S.1977, reads:
“(a) A person convicted of a felony is incompetent to be an elector or juror or to hold any office of honor, trust or profit within this state, unless:
“(i) His conviction is reversed or annulled;
“(ii) He receives a pardon; or
“(iii) His rights are restored pursuant to W.S. 7-13-107.”
Section 22-l-102(k), W.S.1977, provides in part:
“* * * n0 person ⅛ a qualified elector who is a mentally incompetent person, or who has been convicted of a felony and his civil rights have not been restored.”