dissenting.
[…] (now § 6-3-110, W.S.1977, 1985 Cum. Supp.).3 Therefore, our election laws which disenfranchise those persons convicted of felonies do not prohibit appellant from voting and seeking public office. I would have reversed the ruling of the district court.
. Section 23-3014, R.C.M.1947, at issue in Melton v. Oleson, provided in part:
" '(1) The registrar [county clerk and recorder] shall cancel any [voter] registration card:
'“* * * (e) If a certified copy of a final judgment of conviction of any elector of a felony is filed * * (Bracketed words added.)” 530 P.2d at 469.
. Section 21-3707(1) and (4), K.S.A., provided at the time pertinent here:
"(1) Giving a worthless check is the making, drawing, issuing or delivering or causing or directing the making, drawing, issuing or delivering of any check, order or draft on any bank or depository for the payment of money or its equivalent with intent to defraud and knowing, at the time of the making, drawing, issuing or delivering of such check, order or draft as aforesaid, that the maker or drawer has no deposit in or credits with such bank or depository or has not sufficient funds in, or credits with, such bank or depository for the payment of such check, order or draft in full upon its presentation.
******
"(4) Giving a worthless check is a class E felony if the check, draft or order is drawn for fifty dollars ($50) or more. Giving a worthless check is a class A misdemeanor if the check, draft or order is drawn for less than fifty dollars ($50)."
. Section 6-39(a), W.S.1957, 1975 Cum.Supp.