Lea v. D & S Casing Service, Inc.
[…] The policy against contractual limitations on an injured employee’s right to compensation appears in Art. 10, § 4 of the Wyoming Constitution, which reads in part:

“ * * * Any contract or agreement with any employee waiving any right to recover damages for causing the death or injury of any employee shall be void.”

Section 27-1-105, W.S.1977, repeats and augments this constitutional provision:

“It shall be unlawful for any person, company or corporation to require of its servants or employes, as a condition of their employment or otherwise, any contract or agreement whereby such person, company or corporation shall be released or discharged from liability or responsibility on account of personal injuries received by such servants or employes while in service of such person, company or corporation, by reason of the negligence of such person, company or corporation, or the agents or employes thereof, and such contracts shall be absolutely null and void.”

The final order at issue in the instant case violates the express proscriptions as well as the fundamental policies of the foregoing constitutional and statutory provisions.