People v. Lucero
[…] U.S., 445 U.S. 40, 100 S.Ct. 906, 63 L.Ed.2d 186 (1980), the People argue that even if a valid common-law marriage had been established, the privilege should be construed narrowly and the trial court’s ruling should be upheld. We decline to do so.

In Trammel, supra, the court held that in federal criminal prosecutions, the witness-spouse alone may invoke the marital privilege, thus modifying the rule established in Hawkins v. United States, 358 U.S. 74, 79 S.Ct. 136, 3 L.Ed.2d 125 (1958) that the testimony of one spouse against the other is barred unless both consent. However, § 13-90-107(l)(a), C.R.S. (1984 Cum.Supp.), “perpetuates the common-law doctrine of witness disqualification in the case of non-consensual spousal testimony regardless of its content.” People v. Corbett, 656 P.2d 687 (Colo.1983) (Quinn, J., concurring). See also Trammel v. U.S., supra (fn. 8).