Lopez v. State
[…] Mr. Byrd was able to recognize appellant as a local resident, and knew appellant’s last name was Lopez. He related this information to police. At trial, the appellant offered no evidence to contradict Mr. Byrd’s testimony.

I.

Appellant first contends the trial court erred in denying his oral motion for a con-tmuance. The motion was based on the absence of alleged alibi witnesses. These witnesses had not been subpeonaed by the defense. We find no error in the trial court’s ruling.

The procedural requirements of the motion for continuance are governed by 12 O.S. 1981, § 668. See, also 22 O.S. 1981, § 584. Section 668 requires that “[a] motion for continuance on account of the absence of evidence, can be made only upon affidavit, showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to obtain it, and where the evidence may be ...” Failure to comply with the requirements of section 668 is fatal to the motion. Tate v. State, 664 P.2d 1036 (Okl.Cr.1983). See also Wright v. State, 505 P.2d 507 (Okl.Cr.1973). The record in this case reflects that no written motion or affidavits were ever filed in support of this request.