Carlin v. State
[…] However, since appellant did not avail himself of this opportunity, his argument that the defense of entrapment was in effect disallowed is without merit.

We are further of the opinion that Ms. Huffman’s attempted opinion testimony did not have any relationship to the officer’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; rather she was simply questioned concerning Officer Batton’s ability as a law enforcement officer. Therefore, it does not fall within the purview of 12 O.S.1981, § 2608 which states in pertinent part:

A. The credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of opinion or reputation, subject to these limitations:
1. The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

Moreover, on cross examination, appellant admitted that he sold marijuana to the undercover officer, and further admitted that all the officer did was just stand there and give him the opportunity to sell him the marijuana. In Lampe v.