A witness heard the appellant telephone police, stating, "I think I just killed my wife. And I'm going to kill this other nigger too."
[4] Appellant testified in his own defense that he admitted himself into the decedent's home with his key. He claimed the deceased came out of the bedroom with a gun, he attempted to take it away from her, and that she was shot when it accidentally discharged.
[5] An autopsy performed on the body of the deceased revealed that she died from a single gunshot wound to the chest.
[10] Title 12 O.S. 1981 § 2405[12-2405], states that, "[w]here evidence of a person's character or trait of character is admissible, proof may be by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of opinion." Regarding reputation evidence, Whinery correctly states that "a foundation must be laid showing that the witness is sufficiently familiar with the people living in the community to make a valid assessment of the reputation of the defendant. . . ." I.L. Whinery, Oklahoma Evidence 106 (1985).