Creditor contends that this appeal should be dismissed because the appointment of the special administrator is not a final, appealable order. We disagree.
[…] While § 15-12-203, C.R.S., generally establishes the order of priority for appointment, as personal representative, of various classifications of persons who are not disqualified, § 15-12-203(8), C.R.S., specifically provides that this section “does not apply to the selection of a special administrator.” Under § 15-12-614(l)(b), C.R.S., the probate court may formally appoint a special administrator on petition of any interested person upon finding, after notice and hearing, “that appointment is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration including its administration in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act.” The probate court may appoint “any proper person” as special administrator in intestacy cases, see § 15-12-615, C.R.S., and a formally appointed special administrator has the power of a general personal representative except as limited by such terms as the probate court may direct.