According to Samuelson, the fact that the Denver nativity scene is located right next to Santa’s workshop and is in close proximity to the reindeer, Santa Claus, and a wreath that says “Merry Christmas” has a profound secular effect on the nativity scene. She was of the opinion that in this context the nativity scene was not a religious symbol.
The trial court’s findings of fact are consistent with this summary of the testimony. In its conclusions of law, the trial court determined, based on the guidelines set forth in Conrad I, that the Denver nativity scene does not violate article II, section 4, of the Colorado Constitution.
II.
Article II, section 4, of the Colorado Constitution provides:
The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; and no person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege or capacity, on account of his opinions concerning religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be construed to dispense with oaths or affirmations, excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the good order, peace or safety of the state. No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent. Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship, (emphasis supplied).
The last sentence of this provision is referred to as the Preference Clause.
In Americans United for Separation of Church and State Fund, Inc. v.