Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Muskogee County Excise Board
[…] Section 17-209(C), provides in pertinent part that the budget as adopted and filed with the State Auditor and Inspector shall constitute an appropriation for each fund. Section 17-204 defines “appropriation” to mean an authorization and allocation of money to be expended for a purpose. This section also defines “levy” as the imposition of ad valorem taxes or the total amount of ad valorem taxes for a purpose. Levies are made by the excise board.

Section 17-206(C), provides in pertinent part:

The estimate of revenues for any budget year shall include probable income by source which the municipality is legally empowered to collect or receive at the time the budget is adopted. The estimate shall be based on a review and analysis of past and anticipated revenues of the municipality. Any portion of the budget of revenues to be derived from ad valorem property taxation shall not exceed the amount of tax which is available for appropriation, as finally determined by the county excise board, or which can or must be raised as required by law. (Emphasis added.)

The role of the excise board in the ad valorem portion of the municipal budget under the Act is further emphasized in section 17-209(D):