State6 — which holds that a Commission tax warrant is to be treated “the same as a judgment” — is grounded in part on statutory material no longer in force, its continued vitality remains unimpaired by the text of the currently effective enactments that regulate the legal effect of the § 3-501 warrants.7
ORIGINAL JURISDICTION ASSUMED; WRIT DENIED.
DOOLIN, V.C.J., and LAVENDER, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur. SIMMS, C.J., and HODGES, HAR-GRAVE and ALMA WILSON, JJ., dissent.. The pertinent provisions of 12 O.S.1981 § 842 are:
"At any time after judgment, on application of the judgment creditor, a judge of the court in which the judgment was rendered, shall order the judgment debtor to appear before the judge, or a referee appointed by the judge, at a time and place specified in such order, to answer concerning his property. * * *" [Emphasis supplied.)
. The terms of 40 O.S.1981 § 3-501 provide: