People v. District Court for Colorado's Seventeenth Judicial District
[…] (b) To preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible, including improvement of home environment;
(c) To remove a child from the custody of his parents only when his welfare and safety or the protection of the public would otherwise be endangered and, in either instance, for the courts to proceed with all possible speed to a legal determination that will serve the best interests of the child; and
(d) To secure for any child removed from the custody of his parents the necessary care, guidance, and discipline to assist him in becoming a responsible and productive member of society.

§ 19-1-102(1), 8B C.R.S. (1986). The legislature specified that in order to carry out its goals, the provisions of the children’s code “shall be liberally construed to serve the welfare of children and the best interests of society,” § 19-1-102(2), 8B C.R.S. (1986), and the courts have sought to give effect to this directive.