The sole issue in Thomas was whether the police had grounds for an investigatory stop.
Accordingly, we reverse the suppression order and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
KIRSHBAUM, J., concurs and specially concurs. QUINN, C.J., dissents and LOHR, J., joins in the dissent.. In June 1985, Detective Barnhill executed a search warrant on the apartment, but found no drugs.
. People v. Tate, 657 P.2d 955 (Colo.1983); Stone v. People, 174 Colo. 504, 485 P.2d 495 (1971).
. Section 16-3-103, 8A C.R.S. (1986) provides:
(1) A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions. The stopping shall not constitute an arrest.
(2) When a peace officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that his personal safety requires it, he may conduct a pat-down search of that person for weapons.
. Because we hold that the defendant did not have a legitimate expectation of privacy in the area beneath the carpet, it is unnecessary to address the defendant's standing to raise the constitutionality of the search. See Rawlings v.