Croft v. Taylor
[…] On July 8, 1986, after finding that the award was authorized by § 2-6-305, W.S. 1977, the district court entered judgment against appellant awarding appellee $6,891 for attorney fees and $352.89 for expenses he incurred in defending the will contest. On October 20, 1986, the district court also entered judgment against appellant awarding Ms. Hall $4,590 for attorney fees and $940.80 for expenses she incurred in also defending the will contest.

Appellant’s statement of the issue on appeal is:

“THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN CONSTRUING WYOMING STATUTE § 2-6-305 TO AUTHORIZE AN AWARD OF ATTORNEY’S FEES AGAINST THE LOSING PARTY IN A WILL CONTEST.”

Section 2-6-305, W.S.1977, provides as follows:

“The fees and expenses shall be paid by the party contesting the validity or probate of the will if the will in probate is affirmed. If the probate is revoked, the costs shall be paid by the party who resisted the revocation, or out of the property of the decedent, as the court directs.” (Emphasis added.)

*60We have previously held that “ ‘attorney’s fees are not recoverable in the absence of express statutory or contractual obligation.’ Bowers Welding and Hotshot, Inc. v. Bromley, Wyo., 699 P.2d 299, 307 (1985).” Graves v.