We therefore conclude that based upon the unique facts of this case, the content of the published resume described the proposed appropriation with sufficient precision to withstand constitutional attack.
C.
We also reject the appellants’ contention that the resume’s failure to describe the location of the well sites and the amount of water to be withdrawn violates the notice provisions of the Water Right Determination and Administration Act of 1969 (the Act). Section 37-92-302(3)(a), 15 C.R.S. (1986 Supp.), of the Act provides that the water clerk shall prepare a resume of all applications in the water division filed during the preceding month, “which shall give the name and address of the applicant, a description of the water right or conditional water right involved, and a description of the ruling sought.” Section 37-92-302(2), 15 C.R.S. (1986 Supp.), provides that the standard forms for applications for a determination of a water right or a conditional water right shall require “a legal description of the diversion or proposed diversion, a description of the source of the water, ... the amount of water claimed, and the use or proposed use of the water.”
Because the notice provisions of the Act establish the only statutory mechanism to advise interested parties of the pendency of an application for a conditional water right, the applicant must strictly comply with the requirements of the Act. See Danielson v.