The Order adjudicating the appellant , a delinquent child is AFFIRMED.
BRETT, P.J., concurs. PARKS, J., dissents.. Title 21 O.S.1981, § 444 is the applicable statute on attempting to escape arrest or detention, and provides:
A. It is unlawful for any person, after being lawfully arrested or detained by a peace officer, to escape or attempt to escape from such peace officer.
B. Such person who escapes or attempts to escape after being lawfully arrested or detained for custody for a misdemeanor offense shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Title 21 O.S.1981, § 540A is the applicable statute concerning the offense of Eluding a Police Officer, and provides in pertinent part:
Any operator of a motor vehicle who has received a visual and audible signal, a red light and a siren from a peace officer driving a motor vehicle showing the same to be an official police, sheriff, highway patrol or state game ranger vehicle directing the said operator to bring his vehicle to a stop and who willfully increases his speed or extinguishes his lights in an attempt to elude such peace officer, or willfully attempts in any other manner to elude the peace officer, or who does elude such peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Title 47 O.S.Supp.1986, § ll-903(a) provides: