The trial court found that the appellant committed all three misdemeanors charged in the Supplemental Petition. As we have found in the third assignment of error that either of the charges of Attempted Escape, or Eluding a Police Officer were proper predicates for the charge of First Degree Manslaughter, we find no merit in this assignment of error.
The Order adjudicating the appellant , a delinquent child is AFFIRMED.
BRETT, P.J., concurs. PARKS, J., dissents.. Title 21 O.S.1981, § 444 is the applicable statute on attempting to escape arrest or detention, and provides:
A. It is unlawful for any person, after being lawfully arrested or detained by a peace officer, to escape or attempt to escape from such peace officer.
B. Such person who escapes or attempts to escape after being lawfully arrested or detained for custody for a misdemeanor offense shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Title 21 O.S.1981, § 540A is the applicable statute concerning the offense of Eluding a Police Officer, and provides in pertinent part: