*113The trial court in this case erred in finding, as a matter of law, that appellant’s second amended petition failed to present a justiciable controversy within the meaning of 12 O.S.1981 § 1651. The trial court’s ruling is REVERSED and the cause REMANDED for further proceedings.
DOOLIN, C.J., HARGRAVE, V.C.J., and HODGES, SIMMS, ALMA WILSON and SUMMERS, JJ., concur. OPALA, J., concurs in result. KAUGER, J., disqualified..12 O.S.1981 § 1651, provides:
District courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine rights, status, or other legal relations, including but not limited to a determination of the construction or validity of any foreign judgment or decree, deed, contract, trust, or other instrument or agreement or of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation, whether or not other relief is or could be claimed, except that no such declaration shall be made concerning liability or nonliability for damages on account of alleged tortious injuries to persons or to property either before or after judgment or for compensation alleged to be due under workers’ compensation laws for injuries to persons or concerning obligations alleged to arise under policies of insurance covering liability or indemnity against liability for such injuries. The determination may be made either before or after there has been a breach of any legal duty or obligation, and it may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; provided however, that a court may refuse to make such determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.
. 391 P.2d 242 (Okla.1964).
. 391 P.2d at 244, citing Kress v. Corey, 65 Nev. 1, 189 P.2d 352 (1948).