See Taylor v. Hayes, 131 Ill.App.2d 305, 264 N.E.2d 814 (1970). Grandfather clauses are based on a presumption that those who have followed a profession for a period of time have established their qualification to perform the work. Id.; Watson v. Maryland, 218 U.S. 173, 177, 30 S.Ct. 644, 646, 54 L.Ed. 987 (1910).
. In support of the plaintiffs’ claim that they have a property interest in practicing psychology under the repealed exemptions, the plaintiffs cite section 24-4-102(7), 10 C.R.S. (1982), of the State Administrative Procedure Act, which defines a "license” as "the whole or any part of any agency permit, certificate, registration, charter, membership or statutory exemption" (emphasis added). This case involves legislative, not agency, action, and the State Administrative Procedure Act does not apply. See § 24-4-102(3), 10 C.R.S. (1986 Supp.).