In re the Marriage of Fest
[…] We conclude that it may and, therefore, affirm.

[2] The father contends that a custodial parent may not be ordered to pay support to the noncustodial parent. He argues that the custodial parent's obligation is to pay for the necessary living expenses of the child, and therefore, that parent may not be ordered to make payments to the noncustodial parent for such expenses. We do not agree.

[3] Our conclusion is based primarily on the provisions of § 14-10-115(1), C.R.S., which provides in pertinent part:

[4] "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may ordereither or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support. . . ." (emphasis added)

[5] There is nothing in this language to prohibit an order such as was entered by the trial court in this case. The needs of the child are of paramount importance in determining child support obligations under this statute.