However, we have recognized an exception to this rule when a pre-trial discovery order will cause unwarranted damage which cannot be cured on appeal. People v. District Court, 719 P.2d 722 (Colo.1986); Bond v. District Court, 682 P.2d 33 (Colo.1984). If part or all of the DSS file is protected from disclosure by statutory privileges, then the damage will occur upon its disclosure. Therefore, we exercise our original jurisdiction in the present case.
III.
In its ruling to allow disclosure of the entire DSS file on A.S.B., the respondent court relied solely on section 18-3-411(5), which states, “the statutory privilege between the victim-patient and his physician and between the husband and the wife shall not be available for excluding or refusing testimony in any prosecution of an unlawful sexual offense.”1 The respondent court apparently applied this statute to abrogate any statutory privilege which might apply to the DSS file. The People assert that this interpretation is incorrect, and we agree.
A legislative enactment must be given effect according to its plain and obvious meaning. People v.