Evans v. Trimble
[…] may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a committed offender at any of the state correctional facilities by authorizing such committed offender under special conditions to be away from such correctional facility but within the state. Such authority may be granted ... For any other reasons consistent with the reintegration of a committed offender into the community.

Title 57 O.S.1981, § 510.1(C) provides as follows:

A committed offender is, during his absence, to be considered as in the custody of the correctional facility and the time pf such absence is to be considered as part of the term of sentence. Failure to return to the facility shall be deemed an escape and subject to such penalty as provided by law.