The trial court’s ruling raises an initial question of whether the information charges one or two crimes. Although conceding that the information was not well
[…] The defendant’s conduct is not specifically proscribed by the general conspiracy statute. Thus, we are not confronted with two statutes proscribing identical conduct but imposing different penalties and we hold that the statute does not violate equal protection.
*676The judgment of the trial court is reversed and the case is remanded.
.Section 18-2-201, 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides:
Conspiracy. (1) A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they, or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, or he agrees to aid the other person or persons in the planning or commission of a crime or of an attempt to commit such crime.
(2) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime, unless an overt act in pursuance of that conspiracy is proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired.
(3) If a person knows that one with whom he conspires to commit a crime has conspired with another person or persons to commit the same crime, he is guilty of conspiring to commit a crime with the other person or persons, whether or not he knows their identity.
(4) If a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes Eire part of a single criminal episode.
(5) If a person conspires to commit a felony which is defined by any statute other than one contained in this title and for which conspiracy no penalty is specifically provided, he is guilty of a class 5 felony. If a person conspires to commit a misdemeanor which is defined by any statute other than one contained in this title and for which conspiracy no penalty is specifically provided, he is guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.
. Section 18-18-106(8)(b)(I) was amended in a manner not relevant to this case after the crime charged.