Carleno v. Littleton School District 6
[…] I

Claimant first contends that the Commission’s decision to deny him benefits is not supported by the record. Specifically, claimant argues that his new employment met all the statutory criteria of a better job, and therefore, he is entitled to benefits pursuant to § 8-73-108(4)(f), C.R.S. (1986 RepLVol. 3B). We disagree.

Under § 8-73-108(4)(f), a claimant is, generally, entitled to benefits attributable to an employer if he quits that employment to accept a better job, from which he is *928later separated. However, § 8-73-108(4)(f)(VII), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B) provides, in pertinent part, that:

“Benefits shall not be awarded pursuant to this paragraph (f) unless the worker has subsequently separated from the better job under conditions which would result in a full award under this subsection (4).”

Here, claimant’s subsequent separation from the better job did not meet this requirement in that his separation from Tony’s Meats was found to be for a disqualifying reason.