The term "change of water right” includes changes of conditional water rights as well as changes of water rights.
. Section 37-92-305(3), 15 C.R.S. (1973), sets forth the standard by which an application seeking a change of water right must be evaluated:
. Section 37-92-305(9), 15 C.R.S. (1984 Supp.), provides in relevant part:
(a) No claim for a water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that the waters have been diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and have been applied to a beneficial use, but nothing in this section shall affect appropriations by the state of Colorado for minimum streamflows as described in section 37-92-103(4).
(b) No claim for a conditional water right may be recognized or a decree therefor granted except to the extent that it is established that the waters can be and will be diverted, stored, or otherwise captured, possessed, and controlled and will be beneficially used and-that the project can and will be completed with diligence and within a reasonable time.
. Section 37-92-103(4), 15 C.R.S. (1973), defines ‘beneficial use” as follows: