People ex rel. L.W.
[…] The use of the word “may” in the first sentence of the statute at issue indicates that the General Assembly intended to allow the trial court broad discretion in determining support issues, including that of child support arrear-ages. If the General Assembly had intended to limit an award of child support to a future obligation only, it would have so stated. The second sentence of § 19-6-116(3), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) merely extends this broad discretion to the reasonable expenses of the mother’s pregnancy and confinement.

Moreover, § 19-4-116(4), C.R.S. (1986 RepLVol. 8B) provides that: “The court may limit the father’s liability for past support of the child to the proportion of the expenses already incurred that the court deems just.” (emphasis added) This grant of authority to “limit the father’s liability for past support” reflects the Gen*394eral Assembly’s recognition of the court’s authority to award past support.

Section 19-7-103(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B) provides additional support for this interpretation.