The APUC's general powers and duties are defined in AS42.05.141. That statute provides in part:
(a) The Alaska Public Utilities Commission may
. . . .
(3) make or require just, fair and reasonable rates, classifications, regulations, practices, services and facilities for a public utility[.]
(Emphasis added). In addition AS 42.05.381(a) provides in part:
All rates demanded or received by a public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, for a service furnished or to be furnished shall be just and reasonable; however, a rate may not include an allowance for costs of political contributions, or public relations. . . .
(Emphasis added).