Homer Electric appeals the superior court's ruling.
II. EXCLUSION OF LOBBYING EXPENSES The APUC's decision to exclude lobbying expenses in the case at bar was based upon its conclusion that, "as a matter of law and public policy," lobbying expenses should be excluded from public utilities' revenue requirements.4 We must decide whether such a policy decision was within the APUC's legitimate statutory authority and, if so, whether there was a reasonable basis for its application in the case at bar.
The APUC's general powers and duties are defined in AS42.05.141. That statute provides in part:
(a) The Alaska Public Utilities Commission may
. . . .
(3) make or require just, fair and reasonable rates, classifications, regulations, practices, services and facilities for a public utility[.]
(Emphasis added). In addition AS 42.05.381(a) provides in part: