Estate of Stratton v. Stratton
[…] On July 17, 1987, a first accounting and petition for partial distribution was filed seeking partial distribution, subject to each beneficiary paying “his proportionate share of the federal estate and state inheritance taxes.” Appellees objected to the proposed apportionment of taxes. The trial court ruled that the residuary estate should pay the taxes rather than the legatees.

I

In their appeal appellants contend that § 2-10-103, W.S.1977 (July 1980 Replacement), mandates that taxes must be apportioned. That statute provides in part:

“Unless the will otherwise provides, the tax shall be apportioned among all persons in the estate. * * * ”

Appellees contend that Article Thirteen, supra, is a clear and unambiguous directive against apportionment. We agree.

Sections 2-10-101 through 2-10-110, W.S.1977 (July 1980 Replacement), provide for a statutory scheme for apportionment of federal estate taxes.