[5] By order dated September 19, 1986, the water court granted Good's motion in l
[…] People v. District Court,713 P.2d 918 (Colo. 1986); Engelbrecht v. Hartford Accident Indem.Co., 680 P.2d 231 (Colo. 1984); § 2-4-203, 1B C.R.S. (1980). In determining the intent of the General Assembly, the entire act must be read and considered in context. Travelers Indem. Co. v. Barnes,191 Colo. 278, 552 P.2d 300 (1976); Humana, Inc. v. Board of Adjustment,189 Colo. 79, 537 P.2d 741 (1975). Separate acts of the General Assembly must be read together and construed to avoid inconsistencies. People v.James, 178 Colo. 401, 497 P.2d 1256 (1972); § 2-4-206, 1B C.R.S. (1980).
[13] Section 37-92-102(1)(a), the General Assembly's declaration of intent behind the Administration Act, provides that "it is the policy of this state to integrate the appropriation, use, and administration of underground water tributary to a stream with the use of surface water insuch a way as to maximize the beneficial use of all of the waters of thisstate."