Board of County Commissioners v. Moreland
[…] Although we did not mention Quin-tano in our analysis of the duty issue under the emergency commitment statute, we had noted the case earlier and interpreted it as denying liability not on the basis of the public duty rule but "[bjecause the statute in question did not authorize a private cause of action for its violation.” Id. at 157.

. In 1986, the General Assembly adopted § 24-10-106.5, 10A C.R.S. (1988), which provides:

(1) In order to encourage the provision of services to protect the public health and safety and to allow public entities to allocate their limited fiscal resources, a public entity or public employee shall not be deemed to have assumed a duty of care where none otherwise existed by the performance of a service or an act of assistance for the benefit of any person. The adoption of a policy or a regulation to protect any person's health or safety shall not give rise to a duty of care on the part of a public entity or public employee where none otherwise existed. In addition, the enforcement of or failure to enforce any such policy or regulation or the mere fact that an inspection was conducted in the course of enforcing such policy or regulation shall not give rise to a duty of care where none otherwise existed; however, in a situation in which sovereign immunity has been waived in accordance with the provisions of this article, nothing shall be deemed to foreclose the assumption of a duty of care by a public entity or public employee when the public entity or public employee requires any person to perform any act as the result of such an inspection or as the result of the application of such policy or regulation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve a public entity of a duty of care expressly imposed under other statutory provisions.
(2) Nothing in this article shall be deemed to create any duty of care.

§ 24-10-106.5 is not applicable to this case, which arose before its enactment. We express no opinion on the effect of this statute on the issues that we resolve in the present case under the law as it existed prior to the adoption of § 24-10-106.5.