In addition, a “financial institution,” which
[…] We affirm.
Plaintiff, his father, and a third person owned a joint share account at the credit union. The father also had a loan from the credit union. When the father filed for bankruptcy, the credit union set off the amount of the father’s debt against the joint account, thereby reducing the balance in the account to zero.
Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred, as a matter of law, in allowing the setoff because the father had made no contributions to the account. We disagree.
Section 11-30-103(4), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 4B) authorizes a credit union to carry membership accounts in the name of two or more persons in joint tenancy. That statute also provides that, if such a joint account is established:
"such shares and deposits, or any part thereof or any interest or dividend thereon, may be paid to any of [the persons whose names are on the account] whether the others are living or not, and the receipt or acquittance of the person so paid shall be a valid and sufficient discharge to the credit union from all of said persons ... and such shares and deposits shall be deemed to be owned by said persons in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship.”