Thompson v. Gammon
[…] A Special Administrator is a creature of statute, specifically 58 O.S.1981 § 211. He exists to provide general administration when there is a delay or uncertainty in granting letters *152testamentary or of administration, such as in the event of a will contest. Jersak v. Risen, 194 Okl. 423, 152 P.2d 374 (1944). Although his powers are limited to those granted him by statute, Hooker v. Hoskyns, 328 P.2d 404 (Okl.1958), we do not believe the Oklahoma statute forbids his appearance in this appeal. Among the “duties of special administrator” set forth in 58 O.S.1981 § 215, along with the duty to take charge and management of the estate, is the authority to “commence and maintain or defend suits and other legal proceedings, as an administrator.” We note that his brief makes no effort, for example, to promote will number two ahead of will number one. It merely argues the sufficiency of the evidence to legally support the Order by which he was appointed.