State, 696 P.2d 501 (Okla.Crim.App.1985). Landtroop, 753 P.2d at 1372.
We hold that the intent of the Legislature in enacting Section 2106 of the Oklahoma Evidence Code reflects that the failure of a trial court to give a limiting instruction sua sponte does not automatically constitute reversible error unless it arises to the level of plain error under 12 O.S.1981, § 2104(D). Accordingly, to the extent Landtroop and Burks are inconsistent with this opinion, they are hereby overruled.2
Plain errors are “errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the court.” 12 O.S.1981, § 2104(D). The legislative history behind Section 2104(D) makes clear that the plain error rule is “not ... novel for criminal cases in Oklahoma” but is consistent with the “fundamental error” doctrine recognized by prior caselaw.