O'Bryant v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] We accordingly reverse the judgment of dismissal and remand the case to the district court for further proceedings, pursuant to the Public Utilities Law, on Mountain Bell’s application for a writ of certiora-ri or review.

. Section 40-6-108(l)(a), 17 C.R.S. (1984), states:

Complaint may be made by the commission on its own motion or by any corporation, 'person, chamber of commerce, or board of trade, or by any civic, commercial, mercantile, traffic, agricultural, or manufacturing association or organization, or by any body politic or municipal corporation by petition or complaint in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility, including any rule, regulation, or charge heretofore established or fixed by or for any public utility, in violation, or claimed to be in violation, of any provision of law or of any order or rule of the commission.

. Rule 13(b) in its entirety states: