O'Bryant v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] We are not concerned, however, with the amended Rule 13(b), since it is not applicable to the case before us.

Mountain Bell’s action in disconnecting O’Bryant's telephone service was based on Rule 13(a) and (c), which authorized disconnection for nonpayment of any sum due for utility service upon notice to the customer. 4 C.C.R. 723-2 (1977).

. Section 40-6-109(2), 17 C.R.S. (1984), authorizes the commission to assign a complaint filed with the commission to a hearing examiner who, at the conclusion of the hearing, is required to "promptly transmit to the commission the record and exhibits of said proceeding together with a written recommended decision which shall contain his findings of fact and conclusions thereon, together with the recommended order of requirement."

. The hearing examiner's decision stated in part:

This case is doricly simple.