O'Bryant v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] In addition to the statutory responsibilities of the PUC in promulgating rules and conducting hearings, the Public Utilities Law authorizes any person to bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction against a public utility for doing, causing to be done, or permitting to be done “any act, matter, or thing prohibited, forbidden, declared to be unlawful, [or omitting] to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the state constitution, any law of this state, or any order or decision of the commission.” § 40-7-102(1), 17 C.R.S. (1984). The Public Utilities Law further provides that “[i]f the court finds that the act or omission was willful, the court, in addition to the actual damages, may award exemplary damages.” Id. In those situations where a public utility has acted willfully in violating a PUC rule, therefore, section 40-7-102 is the statutory mechanism by which a person aggrieved by the public utility’s conduct may seek exemplary damages.