In re Habeas Corpus of Brewer
[…] Certainly, there is not a dis-*138cermble right in 22 O.S.1981, § 860 for a defendant to have a non-waivable right of jury sentencing. Inasmuch as he had waived his right to jury sentencing under 22 O.S.1981, §§ 926, 927, and had previously admitted the validity of the prior conviction, the trial court had sufficient basis to find the defendant was a previously convicted felon.

Moreover, even if jury sentencing of a habitual criminal defendant was mandatory under law, such would not affect the trial court’s duty to deny bail on appeal under 22 O.S.1981, § 1077(10). This section provides, in pertinent part:

Bail on appeal shall be allowed on appeal from a judgment of conviction of a misdemeanor, or in felony cases where the punishment is a fine only, and when made and approved shall stay the execution of such judgment. Bail on appeal after the effective date of this act shall not be allowed after conviction of the following offenses:
(10) Any other felony after former conviction of a felony. (Emphasis added).

This statute does not require sentencing of the convicted person in the status of a habitual offender in order for the trial court to properly deny bail. Nor does the statute make essential the filing of a second page to the information.