Maurer v. Denver Urban Economic Development Corp.
[…] We disagree.

The district court affirmed the Board’s conclusion which held that Denver Urban meets the standards for a charity as set forth in West Brandt Foundation, Inc. v. Carper, 652 P.2d 564 (Colo.1982). Since the Board’s findings and conclusions are supported by the evidence and applicable law, we may not disturb them on appeal. Sections 39-2-117(6), C.R.S. (1988 Cum. Supp.), and § 24-4-106(11), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A).

III

The Administrator also argues that, under § 39-3-101(l)(g)(I)(A), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16B), property must be owned and used by the same entity. This section provides for an exemption from taxation for property “that is owned and used solely *113and exclusively for strictly charitable purposes and not for private gain or corporate profit....” We find no requirement that the property must be owned and used by the same entity, and we decline to read such a requirement into the wording of § 39-3-101(l)(g)(I).